Disclosure of Customer Information and Personal Data under The Islamic Financial Services Act 2013 (IFSA) and The Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (PDPA)




1. By communicating with us, using our services, purchasing products or services from us, opening of GoGold account or by virtue of your engagement and/or transactions or dealings with us, you acknowledge that you have read and understood this Notice and agree and consent to the collection, use, processing and transfer of your Personal Data by us or on your behalf and for the purpose as specified in this Notice.
2. In this Notice, “Personal Data” means information about you, from which you are identifiable, including but not limited to your name, identification card number, birth certificate number, passport number, nationality, address, telephone number, fax number, bank details, credit card details, race, gender, date of birth, marital status, resident status, education background, financial background, personal interests, email address, your occupation, your designation/job title in your company, your company details, salary range, the industry in which you work in, any information about you which you have provided to us in electronic registration forms, application forms or any other similar forms and/or any information about you that has been or may be collected, stored, used and processed by us from time to time and includes sensitive personal data such as data relating to health, political opinion, religious or other similar beliefs or commission or alleged commission of any offence.
3. Disclosure to Third Parties
In order to process your application and subsequently to continue performing the contractual agreements entered, we may need to transfer, access or disclose your personal data to other entities external third parties for the Purpose. The external third parties we disclose your personal data to may include but not limited to (the “Third Parties”)
3.1) U Mobile Services Sdn Bhd
3.2) any associated, related, holdings and/or subsidiaries of GoGold, including those incorporated in the future;
3.3) our business partners and affiliates;
3.4) our auditors, consultants, lawyers, agents, accountants and/or advisors;
3.5) marketing research companies;
3.6) our third-party service providers such as information technology (IT) service providers for infrastructure, software and development work, third party management companies, sub-contractors or other parties as may be deemed necessary by us to facilitate your dealings with us.
4. These entities or Third Parties may locate, store, maintain and/or process your Personal Data within or outside of Malaysia
5. The customer(s) also consent and agree to conducting credit checks and verification of information given by the customer in the customer’s application for the GoGold Accounts set up for the purpose of collecting and providing credit or other information. The customer(s) also consent to disclosure of the customer’s financial condition, details of accounts, account relationship to:
5.1) party(ies) providing services (including outsourcing vendors, lawyers, nominees, custodians, centralized securities depository or registrar, debt collection agents) to the GoGold;
5.2) Agents, consultants and professional advisers;
5.3) the police or any investigating officer conducting any investigation; and
5.4) any person to whom disclosure is permitted or required by any law, regulation, governmental directive or request.
6. The subject to compliance with the applicable regulatory rules or guidelines, use or apply any information relating to the customer’s collected, compiled, or obtained by Ace Capital Growth Sdn Bhd through or by whatever means and methods for such purposes as determined by the GoGold Platform
7. The customer(s) also declare that all personal information and data set forth herein is/are all true, up to date and accurate and should there be any charges to any personal information or data set forth herein, shall notify the GoGold App immediately



Why Consent Is needed and how The Information will be used


1.    The information provided will be shared and retained in accordance with applicable law concerning data security and privacy protections.

2.    The information you authorize us to obtain and share will be used to determine your eligibility for the product